Skip to main content

Course Listings

Plan your course of action.

CourseCourse TitleSummer 2021Fall 2021Winter 2022Spring 2022
106Design Thinking and Communication
Please see Northwestern's Course Catalog (CAESAR) for all DTC-1 class times, instructors, and locations.
Please see Northwestern's Course Catalog (CAESAR) for all DTC-1 class times, instructors, and locations.
Please see Northwestern's Course Catalog (CAESAR) for all DTC-2 class times, instructors, and locations.
208Design Thinking and Doing
Tuesday and Thursday, 1:00pm-2:20pm, Pam Daniels and Billy Carlson, Ford G201/G205/G211
Tuesday and Thursday, 11:00-12:40pm, Kim Hoffmann, Ford G201/G205/G211
Monday and Wednesday, 3:30-4:50 pm, G201/G205/G211 Gabrielle Ruiz-Funes
Tuesday and Thursday, 12:30-1:50 pm, G201/G205/G211 Billy Carlson
Tuesday and Thursday, 12:30-1:50 , Ford G201/G205/G211
Pam Daniels
220Design Sketching I (1/2 Unit)
Sec 20: Wednesday, 8:40-10:00am; Walter Herbst: The Hive Annex, Ford 2.340
Sec 21: Monday 8:40-10:00am; Sabrina Katz ; Online Synchronous


221Design Sketching II (1/2 unit)


Wednesday, 9:00-10:20 am; The Hive Annex, Ford 2.340
Walter Herbst and Sabrina Katz
240Solid Modeling (1/2 Unit)
Tuesday, 2-4:50 pm; 5wk1; Online
John Hartman
Tuesday/Thursday, 11:20 am-12:40 pm; 5w1; Online
John Hartman
Asynchronous; 5wk1
John Hartman
297Visual Thinking for Design (1/2 unit)
Mon/Wed, 3:30-4:50pm, Tech MG47 5w1 & 5w2
John Hartman


300Designing Your Life

Sec 2: Tuesday 6:00-7:20 Virtual; Thursday 6:00-8:50pm, Bruce Ankenman and Joya Fain, G201/G205/G211
Sec 1: Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:50am, Kim Hoffman & Chris Naunheimer
Sec 2: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20 pm, Bruce Ankenman and Pam Daniels
Sec 1: Tuesday & Thursday 6:00-7:20 pm, Joya Fain and Bruce Ankenman, G.201-G.211
Sec 2: Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:50am, Kim Hoffmann & Chris Naunheimer, G.201-G.211
305Human-Centered Service Design

Tuesdays, 2:00pm-5:00pm, Online
Liz Gerber

306-0UX Design

Tuesdays, 6:00-9:00pm, G201/G205/G211
Pam Daniels & Billy Carlson

308Human-Centered Product Design
Monday, 6-8:50pm; Ford G201/G205/G211
Dan Brown

Monday 2-4:50 pm in Ford G.201/G.205
David Gatchell
320Introduction to Industrial Design Methods
Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:40-11:00am in The Hive, Ford 2.340
Greg Holderfield

Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30-10:50 am in The Hive, Ford 2.340 In-person
Greg Holderfield
321Advanced Solid Modeling (1/2 unit)

Tuesday/Thursday 12:30-1:50 pm. 5wk1; Online
John Hartman

322Rendering (1/2 unit)

Tuesday & Thursday 12:30-1:50 pm. 5wk2; Online
John Hartman

345Computer-Aided Manufacturing (1/2 unit)
Tuesday, 6:30-9:30pm. 5w1; Tech MG47
Michael Beltran

Tuesday, 6-9pm. 5w2; Tech MG47
Michael Beltran
346Design for Fabrication


Wednesday and Friday, 11:30am-12:50pm Format: Hybrid, Synchronous - One day per week In-person attendance required.
Michael Beltran
(Lab: Monday 11:30-1:00, in-person labs Ford SB-320)
348Advanced Topics: Rapid Prototyping (1/2 unit)
Tuesday 6:30-9:30pm. Second five weeks; Ford SB310
Michael Beltran

Tuesday 6:30-9:30pm, 5wk1; Ford SB310
Michael Beltran
350Intellectual Property and Innovation


Wednesday, 3:30-6:30pm in Tech M177
Daniel Brown
360Design Competition


Remote Asynchronous
Nicholas Marchuk
370Engineering Portfolio Development and Presentation
Monday and Wednesday, 4:30-5:50pm, The Hive Annex, Ford 2.340
Andrew Skwish
Monday and Wednesday, 5:00-6:20pm, Online
Andrew Skwish
Monday and Wednesday, 5:00-6:20pm, Remote
Andrew Skwish And John Hartman
380-1Industrial Design Projects I

Tues / Thurs 3:30-4:50 Online
John Hartman

380-2Industrial Design Projects II


Tuesday / Thursday 3:30-4:50pm remote synchronous via Zoom
John Hartman
382-1Service Design Studio I
Mondays, 3:00-5:50pm; Ford Design Studio 1.230
Amy O'Keefe


382-2Service Design Studio II

Monday, 3-6pm; Ford Design Studio
Amy O'Keefe

384-1Interdisciplinary Design Projects I
Tuesday and Thursday 3:30-5:20pm , G201/G205/G211
John Anderson and John Lake
Tuesday and Thursday 3:30-5:20pm, Ford G.201/205
John Anderson and John Lake

384-2Interdisciplinary Design Projects II

Monday, 9am-12pm Online
John Anderson and Stacy Benjamin
Monday, 9am-12pm Online
John Anderson and Stacy Benjamin
386Manufacturing Engineering Design


Tuesday and Thursday, 3:30-4:50p.m. in Forg G.201-G.211
Daniel Brown
395Art, Making & Anti-Racism

Fridays 1-3:50 pm, G201/G205/G211
Pam Daniels and Alex Birdwell

395-64Leonardo, Geometry, and the Art of Manufacturing


Friday, 10:00am-1pm in The Hive, Ford 2.350
David Gatchell and Matthew Cummins
395-65Emergent Horizons



395-65 Visionary Design: What Will It Look Like?


Monday and Wednesday, 9:30-10:50am, Ford Design Studio Ford 1.230
Pam Daniels and Michael Rakowitz
395Bay Area Service Design



395MaDE Capstone Sequence
Tuesday & Thursday 4:20-5:40pm in The Hive
Dan Brown and David Gatchell
Tuesday and Thursday, 11:00-12:20 pm, in The Hive
Dan Brown and David Gatchell
Tuesday and Thursday, 9-11:50 am, in the Ford Design Studio, 1.230
Dan Brown and David Gatchell
401-1Human-Centered Design Studio 1, Product Design
Monday and Wednesday, 12-3pm in the Ford Design Studio 1.230
Jim Wicks and Helen Vondensteinen


401-2Human-Centered Design Studio 2, Interaction Design

Mondays and Tuesdays, 4:30-6pm
Susan Curtis, Jesse Wilbur & Tom Quish

401-3Human-Centered Design Studio 3, Service Design

Thursdays, 12:00pm-3:00pm
Amy O'Keefe and Liz Gerber

407Making Things

Tuesday, 12-3pm, in the Ford Design Studio, 1.230
Steve Carr and Walter Herbst

410Design Research
Thursday, 6:30-9:30pm in ITW, Ford 2.340
Michael Chapman and Amy Schwartz


420Design Communication and Methods
Tuesday, 6:30-9:30pm, in The Hive, Ford 2.340
Amy O'Keefe and Jill Sherman


425Digital Design and Development II (1/2 unit)
5w2, 2nd year MMM Sec 1: Tuesday's, 1:30pm-4:30pm, OR, Sec 2: Tuesday's, 6:30pm-9:30pm
Jelani Woods
5w2, 1st year MMM Sec 1: Moday's 9:00am-Noon, OR Sec 2: Thursday's 9:00am-Noon; Jelani Woods
Jelani Woods

426Whole-brain Communication (1/2 unit)

Fall : 5w1, 2nd year MMM Sec 1: Monday's, 9:00am-12:00pm, OR, Sec 2: Friday's, 9:00am-12:00pm ; Steve Franconeri Winter : 5w1, 1st year MMM ; Steve Franconeri
Steve Franconeri

450Differentiation by Design

Fridays 9:00am-12:00pm
Daniel Brown

455Design Strategy
Monday and Wednesday 10-11:30 a.m. in the Ford Design Studio 1.230
Greg Holderfield


460Innovation in ContextMondays and Thursdays, 8:30-11:30am
James Conley



480Business Innovation Lab

Determined by section

490Research - Design - Build
Section 1 meets Monday 6:30-9:30pm; Section 2 meets Tuesday 6:30-9:30pm, Ford Design Studio, 1.230
Greg Holderfield and Martha Cotton


495-1Brand and Design Leadership


Fridays, 1:00-4:00pm
James Ludwig
495-1Design Sprints



495-2Design For Local News


Thursdays, 9:00am-11:50am, Fisk Hall 111
Zach Wise
475Mindful Product Management: How to Discover, Design, and Scale Human-Centered Products, Services, and Experiences
Ford Hive classroom
Mike Edmonds


495-21Designing Product Interactions
Thursday, 9-11:50 in the Ford Design Studio
Craig Sampson & Nick Marchuk


495-38ID for Design Innovators
Thursdays, 1-4pm; The Hive Annex, 2.340
Greg Holderfield


495-40CPG Product and Business Innovation Studio (Previously “Intersect CPG”)


Course will meet synchronously and remotely for two 3-hour sessions each week (one for lectures and one for team/lab time), Tuesday and Friday 9:00 am- 12:00 pm
Craig Sampson and Helen Vondensteinen
495-50Ethics and Identity in Design
Mondays, 6:30-9:30pm
George Aye


470Design Research
5w1, Sec 1: Tuesday's, 1:30-4:30pm, OR, Sec 2: Tuesday's, 6:30-9:30pm
Amy Schwartz, Andrew Burroughs


497The Innovation Centered Organization


first 5 weeks of the quarter
Baiju Shah
(Lab: Thursdays 6:30pm-9:30pm)
497 Corporate Innovation: Design Your Next Disruptor


2nd 5 weeks of the quarter
Dan Kraemer
(Lab: Thursdays 6:30pm - 9:30pm)
499EDI Thesis
Fridays 9am-12am; Ford Design Studio Room
Jim Wicks, Amy Schwartz