Skip to main content

People

Meet the Segal Design community

People drive the creativity and design engine of the Segal community.

Browse our people directory to learn about our faculty, staff, collaborators, and advisors.

Use tab and enter to select a filter. Then use tab to navigate between results.
Clear Filters

Ignatius Aloysius

Adjunct Lecturer

John Anderson

Co-Director, Segal Design Certificate

Bruce Ankenman

Administration and Operations Lead, Segal Design Institute

Dan Apley

Professor of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences

Craig Arnold

Adjunct Lecturer

Kristin Arnold

UX Research Director, Google

Laurence Audenaerd

Adjunct Lecturer

George Aye

Adjunct Lecturer

Jen Baker

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Achal Bassamboo

Co-Director, MMM Program

Michael Bedzyk

Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and (by courtesy) Physics and Astronomy

Michael Beltran

Director of 3D Printing and Rapid Prototyping Lab

Stacy Benjamin

Director, Segal Design Certificate

Beth Bennett

Adjunct Lecturer

Zachary Berent

Assistant Professor

Kevin Bethune

Founder and Chief Creative Officer, dreams • design + life

Alex Birdwell

Associate Professor of Instruction and Academic Advisor

John Bishop

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Benjamin Block

Adjunct Lecturer

Ben Blount

Adjunct Lecturer

John Boyce

Adjunct Lecturer

Russell Branaghan

Adjunct Lecturer

Katherine Brichacek

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Alyssa Brown

Adjunct Lecturer

Dan Brown

Clinical Professor

Ordel Brown

Associate Professor of Instruction

Leo Brubaker

Adjunct Lecturer

Sarah Budreck

Program Assistant MMM, MPD, & EDI Programs

Wesley Burghardt

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Engineering

Tony Bynum

Adjunct Lecturer

Jian Cao

Cardiss Collins Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Jason Carley

Adjunct Lecturer

Kathleen Carmichael

Professor of Instruction, The Cook Family Writing Program

Jeanine Casler

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Michael Chapman

Adjunct Lecturer

Peter Civetta

Lecturer, The Cook Family Writing Program

Jeffrey Cohen

Adjunct Lecturer

Jennifer Cole

Associate Professor of Instruction, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Kelly Coney

Adjunct Lecturer

James Conley

Clinical Professor

Martha Cotton

Adjunct Lecturer

Matthew Cummins

Adjunct Lecturer

Susan Curtis

Adjunct Lecturer

Arvin Dang

Adjunct Lecturer

Pam Daniels

Charles Deering McCormick Distinguished Clinical Professor

Emma DeCosta

Associate Professor of Instruction

Thomas DeFrantz

Segal Faculty Fellow

Lisa Del Torto

Associate Professor of Instruction, The Cook Family Writing Program

Natalie DuBrow

Adjunct Lecturer

Katharine Duke

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Matt Easterday

Co-director, Delta Lab

Matt Eatherton

Adjunct Lecturer

Mike Edmonds

Adjunct Lecturer

Barbara Egel

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Joya Fain

Adjunct Lecturer

Leslie Fischer

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Mark Fisher

Associate Clinical Professor

Maury Fredricks

Adjunct Lecturer

David Gatchell

Director, MaDE Program

Megan Geigner

Associate Professor of Instruction, The Cook Family Writing Program

Ken Gentry

Professor of Instruction

Liz Gerber

Co-director, Delta Lab

Susan Goren

Associate Director, EDI, MMM, & MPD Programs

Gretchen Gscheidle

Adjunct Lecturer

Crispin Hales

Affiliate

Amber Hall

Adjunct Lecturer

Ahren Hartman

Adjunct Lecturer

John Hartman

Clinical Assistant Professor

Joel Hobson

Adjunct Lecturer

Kim Hoffmann

Design Education and Strategic Initiatives Lead, Segal Design Institute

Greg Holderfield

Executive Director, Segal Design Institute

Joseph Holtgreive

Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Engineering

Rick Hoobler

Senior Director of Design, iRobot

Heidi Huckabay

Senior Design and Prototyping Specialist

Seyed Iravani

Professor of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences

Erica Isaacs

Adjunct Lecturer

Ed Israelski

Affiliate

Kaara Kallen

Adjunct Lecturer

JoEllen Kames

Adjunct Lecturer

Kevin Kappock

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Mark Karasek

Adjunct Lecturer

Sabrina Katz

Adjunct Lecturer

Larry Keeley

Distinguished Fellow, Segal Design Institute

Matt Keller

Affiliate

Tirdad Kiamanesh

Adjunct Lecturer

Svetlana Korzeniowski

Admissions Coordinator

Dan Kraemer

Adjunct Lecturer

Joe Kuechel

Operations Director, Ford Prototyping Lab

Jason Kunesh

Adjunct Lecturer

Phoebe Kuo

Adjunct Lecturer

Mark Kurth

Affiliate

John Lake

Adjunct Lecturer

Candy Lee

Adjunct Lecturer

Chamille Lescott

Assistant Professor

Katie Luby

Adjunct Lecturer

James Ludwig

Adjunct Lecturer

Kali Maginity

Affiliate

Nick Marchuk

Senior Lecturer

Leah Marcus

Adjunct Lecturer

Larry Marturano

Adjunct Lecturer

Alissa Matsumoto

Program Assistant

Bruce Mau

Distinguished Fellow, Segal Design Institute

Chris McCarthy

Vice President of Strategy & Design, HopeLabs

Bridget McMullan

Adjunct Lecturer

Janice Mejia

Associate Professor of Instruction in the McCormick Undergraduate Engineering

Hemma Mistry

Program Assistant, EDI, MMM, & MPD Programs

King Moy

Affiliate

Chris Naunheimer

Adjunct Lecturer

Amy O'Keefe

Director, EDI program

Suzanne Olds

Professor of Instruction, Biomedical Engineering

Eleanor O'Rourke

Co-director, Delta Lab

Maggie Peng

Adjunct Lecturer

Michael Peshkin

Engineering Education Lead, Segal Design Institute

Laura Pigozzi

Visiting Assistant Professor, The Cook Family Writing Program

Tom Quish

Adjunct Lecturer

Cristabel Ramos-Tirado

Adjunct Lecturer

Daniel Rees Lewis

Design Research Fellow Alumnus

John Renaldi

Adjunct Lecturer

Christopher K. Riesbeck

Adjunct Lecturer

Casey Russell

Manager of Program Administration

Craig Sampson

Adjunct Lecturer

Alexis Schilf

Adjunct Lecturer

Mark Schumacher

Financial Coordinator

Amy Schwartz

Adjunct Lecturer

Bob Schwartz

Adjunct Lecturer

Linsey Seitz

Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Genevieve Severini

Program Assistant, MPD, MMM, & EDI Programs

Baiju Shah

Adjunct Lecturer

Birju Shah

Adjunct Lecturer

Maura Shea

Adjunct Lecturer

Jill Sherman

Adjunct Lecturer

Carla Shute

Lecturer, Materials Science and Engineering

Scott Simpson

Senior Design and Prototyping Specialist

Bayleigh Smith

Project Coordinator

Robin Soffer

Adjunct Lecturer

Rotimi Solola

Adjunct Lecturer

Iris Su

Affiliate

Robert Taglia

Senior Design and Prototyping Specialist

Elisa Vargas

Adjunct Lecturer

Helen von den Steinen

Adjunct Lecturer

Cindy Weflen

Affiliate

Cindy Wells

Program Coordinator

Jim Wicks

Director, MPD2 program, Co-Director, EDI program

Jesse Wilbur

Adjunct Lecturer

Michael Winnick

Adjunct Lecturer

Zach Wise

Adjunct Lecturer

Stacey Wolcott

Adjunct Lecturer

Deborah Wood

Adjunct Lecturer, Cook Family Writing Program

Haoqi Zhang

Co-director, Delta Lab

Kiki Zissimopoulos

Assistant Professor of Instruction, McCormick Office of Undergraduate Engineering

Michele Zugnoni

Co-Director, Design Thinking and Communication

Sorry. No people match this description.

Back to top